June 15-16, 2009

Privacy Policy

The University of Lethbridge is committed to respecting the privacy of all individuals. This document outlines the standards for electronic data collection and use to ensure all members of the University community and public understand and are comfortable with the stewardship of their privacy.

Email Addresses

Email addresses have been provided by the institution to all faculty and staff to allow them to perform their work and to students for the purpose of enhancing their pursuit of higher education. University of Lethbridge email addresses will not be disclosed to third parties for non-University business purposes. Faculties, Schools and Departments maintain the right to use these addresses to contact users for matters of emergency or significant importance to the University community.

The University of Lethbridge may request non-University email addresses only for the purposes that are clearly explained at the time of request. Email addresses will not be used outside of that context and will be kept in strictest confidence.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Where personal information is collected and then stored within University of Lethbridge electronic records systems, it will be collected in compliance with the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and will adhere to the University of Lethbridge Confidentiality of Student Records policy. Personal Information collected is used only for the specific purpose it was collected, is disclosed only for the purpose it was collected and is kept only for the length of time required for that specific purpose.

Web Logs and Cookies

When visiting the University’s website, data collected will not be used to identify individuals but the data collected will be used by the University to track behavior on our web site. These data are used only to provide statistical analysis of web site use for the purpose of improving the usefulness of the website. These data are available only to authorized individuals within the organization and are not given to a third party.

When required, the website will send small bits of data known as Cookies that will help track users’ behavior as well as facilitate certain functions and behaviors on the website. Cookies do not contain personal information and are used only to enhance the user experience of the website.

Linking to Other Sites

Where required the University of Lethbridge will link our website to other websites. The University strives to ensure the accuracy of these linkages but the University is not responsible for the content on these external web sites, which may change without notice. The University is not responsible for content deemed offensive or for the privacy policies or statements in effect on outside websites.

Security of Data

The University of Lethbridge maintains strict data security standards when asking for personal information. When required, credit card information is obtained only for the purpose of a specific transaction and is not stored within University of Lethbridge systems. The University uses industry standard encryption with a signed web certificate to guarantee the safety of data.